fbpx

Privacy Policy

Insure My Promo Pty Ltd t/a Promo in a Box®, ABN 43 619 585 634, PO Box 130, Drummoyne, NSW, 1470, Australia, (“Promo in a Box®”, “us”, “we”, “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. The Promo in a Box® Privacy Policy reflects the expanded Australian Privacy Principles.

 

It is important that you know that the personal information you are supplying will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided, and your privacy will at all times be protected by the parties who are allowed access to it (e.g. the insurance companies and any other entities or contractors we use to deliver the services provided by us). This document describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can make a complaint about any breach of the privacy laws, how you can access personal information we hold and how to have that information corrected.

Personal Information

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

 

What Information Do We Collect and How We Use It?

By asking us to assist with your promotion needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purpose described within this Privacy Policy. Promo in a Box® will not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what has been provided voluntarily.

 

When we provide promotional product packages we ask you for the information we need to understand your needs and objectives. This can include a broad range of information including: name, address, phone number, email address, financial details, (credit card information and the like), and any relevant information that we may require. We may source this information from you by phone, in writing, email, our website, forms or any other action that is conducted during the usual course of our business operations.

 

We provide any information that the insurers require to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. Insurers may in turn pass on this information to their re-insurers. Some of these companies may be located outside Australia. Where required we may also provide information to other suppliers, for example, for the purpose of applying for Competition Permits and preparing Competition Terms and Conditions.

We also use your information to send you requested policy information and promotional material to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you. Example: Invoicing, client surveys, new policy information and the like.

 

From time to time, we may conduct direct marketing exercises and communications including special offers, updates and newsletters, events or articles that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send you future communications.

 

Your personal information may be used internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

If we need to collect information about you from a third party we will always approach you for the authority to do so. We will ask you to sign a consent form allowing us to access this information. We will not use or disclose personal information that is unrelated to our services, nor will we sell your information to a third party.

 

Anonymity

We can only fully advise you and assist in arranging your promotional insurance if we have all relevant information required to do so. The insurance laws also require you to provide your insurers with the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure you and on what terms. You have a duty to disclose the information which is relevant to the insurer’s decision to insure you. Should you wish to remain anonymous, this may be impractical for us to deal with you.

 

Data Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Data Security

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority. We keep personal information only for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

 

We hold the information we collect from you within our secured computer and data storage systems which have multi levels of virus protection, firewalls, spam ware and the like. All computer workstations are password protected.  We ensure that your physical and electronic information is safe by maintaining security over our premises by using locks and security systems.

 

Disclosure of Information We Collect

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. We may need to provide your information to contractors or outsourced companies, who supply services to us, for example: handle mail outs, data storage providers or other companies in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganisation, dissolution or similar event. However we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information as required under the Privacy Act.

 

Sometimes we are required, or authorised, by law to disclose your personal information. We may disclose your personal information to a Court in response to a subpoena, or to the Australian Taxation Office following a direction issued under taxation laws.

Access to personal information

You have the right to access personal information, which we collect and hold about you relating to your transactions with this company. If you would like to access any personal information we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please ask us.

 

We may refuse you access to your personal information in a number of circumstances (i.e. to the extent it would not be permitted under Australian privacy laws). In the unlikely event of that happening, we will always explain the reason why you have been refused access.

 

Some of these reason include:

The information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you.

Denying access is required or authorised by law.

When the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

collapse

Identifiers

We do not use government identifiers as a means by which to prove your identity. These identifiers include identification numbers such as your Tax File Number or Medicare Number. We use client names and/or client codes and/or policy numbers as identifiers.

Sensitive Information

Promo in a Box® must not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented, or we are required to collect it by law. Sensitive information includes the following:

Ethical or racial origin

Political opinions

Membership of a political association

Religious beliefs or affiliations

Philosophical beliefs

Membership of a professional or trade association

Membership of a trade union

Sexual preferences or practices

Criminal record

Health

To enable us to give you the best possible service we may request sensitive information from you. You will always be told of the reason why this information is collected and you have the right to refuse although this may affect the service we are trying to provide to you.

 

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website required information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase functionality of our website. Cookies themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however our website may not function properly should you do so.

 

Information Security

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is protected against any unlawful use or access (such as misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure) and is kept safe and secure. While we undertake reasonable steps to protect your personal information, no guarantee can be given that information sent over the internet is always 100% secure. Sending and receiving information over the internet is at the user’s own risk, however we will take all reasonable steps to ensure your data security once we receive it.

 

Updates to this Policy

We regularly review our policies and procedures so we stay up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result of these changes we may change this policy to reflect the relevant changes without further notice.

Request for Access

If you wish to lodge a request to gain access to your personal information, you can contact us in either of the following ways:

Email: info@promoinabox.win for personal contact details; or
By post to:

 

Promo in a Box®

PO Box 130

Drummoyne, NSW 1470

Making A Complaint

If you have any concerns about whether we have complied with the Privacy Act or this Privacy Policy when collecting or handling your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at Promo in a Box®, PO Box 130, Drummoyne, NSW 1470. Your complaint will be considered by us through our internal complaints resolution process and we will try to respond with a decision within 20 business days of you making the complaint.